Steel bridge
Steel structures2025

Steel bridge

In 2025, we delivered a steel supporting structure for a footbridge for pedestrians and cyclists across the Hanau River for the M-SILNICE company.

View photos
Year completed
2025
Client
M-SILNICE
Builder
Central Haná microregion
Location
Křenovice / Měrovice nad Hanou, okres Přerov
Construction parameters

What exactly did we build?

I want a similar hall →
Year completed2025
ClientM-SILNICE
BuilderCentral Haná microregion
LocationKřenovice / Měrovice nad Hanou, okres Přerov
ObjectSO 201 — Footbridge over the Haná River
Purposefootbridge for pedestrians and cyclists
Construction typesingle-span reinforced concrete, simply supported
Our deliverysteel supporting structure — 2 welded beams, each in one piece
Span22.55 m
The length of the supporting structure22.85 m
Bridging length21.94 m
Total length of the bridge34.09 m
Free width3.06 m
Passage space2 x 1.00 m
Area of the supporting structure70.02 m²
Height above stream bed5.45 m
Bearingselastomeric 150 × 200 × 28
Railingssteel, expanded metal filling, min. height 1.3 m
Surface treatmentthree-layer coating system — 2× epoxy + polyurethane topcoat
About the project

About the project

Single field across Hana, no support in trough. The reinforced concrete footbridge carries both cyclists and pedestrians and leaves the free flow profile of the river.

  • Exact dimensions: The span is 22.55 m, the length of the supporting structure is 22.85 m, and the total length of the bridge is 34.09 m. The clear width is 3.06 m, the passage space is 2 × 1.00 m; the structure is 5.45 m above the ground and has an area of ​​approximately 70 m².
  • Two beams without assembly joint: Each weldment was created in one piece. More demanding production and transport limited joining above water and speeded up assembly.
  • Storage and collaboration of materials: Reinforced concrete slab works with steel. The footbridge is simply supported on elastomeric bearings and flatly based on feet.
  • Our delivery: Steel supporting structure with two layers of epoxy and polyurethane topcoat. The substructure, slab, insulation and railings were provided by the construction contractor.

Our part lasted 15 days. The Hané flow was temporarily transferred to the pipeline during the works, so the length of the assembly was essential.

Do you have a question about this building?

Call us right away

We can handle technical and price questions over the phone in a few minutes.

Bc. Tereza Sedláková
Bc. Tereza Sedláková
Sales manager
+420 732 571 681
Romana Škorpíková
Romana Škorpíková
Sales department
+420 734 790 546
Opening hours We are open · 11:08
Monday-Friday7:00–17:00
Saturday–Sundayclosed
Or visit our showroom for free →
Live showroom · Uherčice

The best reference is one you can walk through.

We built our own premises ourselves — and it is also a showroom for everything we offer. Not a sample room with bits of panel on the wall, but a real hall in day-to-day operation that you can see from the foundations to the sheet metal work.

Production hall Three bays, each with a bridge crane and a crane runway. You will see how your construction is created.
Warehouse area Loading, sectional doors and handling area in daily operation, not on the drawing.
Administration Offices, showroom, changing rooms and sanitary facilities. Exactly what you will want too.
Details without offer The composition of the casing, the solution of the plinth, the continuity of the sheet metal flashings and drainage.

The tour is free and does not obligate you to anything. Upon agreement, we will also take you to the finished construction of one of our customers.

KovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — entrance to the premisesKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — glazed entrance hallKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — office buildingKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — staff kitchenette and facilitiesKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — main entranceKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — office with glazingKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — meeting roomKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — glazed corridorKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — showroom interiorKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — seating by the windowKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — staircase to the upper floorKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — production hall with steel sectionsKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — facade detailKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — entrance portalKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — showroom lightingKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — production hall with an overhead craneKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — glazed officeKovoSmetana showroom, Uherčice — entrance hall and glazed partitions

Let’s discuss your project

All you need is a plot of land and an idea of ​​what you will do in the hall. We'll solve the rest together — we'll get back to you within 24 hours. And if you want to see it live first, come and see us in Uherčice.

Jaroslav Smetana Jaroslav Smetana
Managing director
Jakub Smetana, managing director of KovoSmetana Jakub Smetana
Managing director · production
Ing. Tomáš Smetana Ing. Tomáš Smetana
Managing director · marketing

What are you looking for?

Enter at least 2 characters.

Menu
Request a quote →
Call us+420 737 918 106

Choose your language

ČeštinaEnglishDeutsch
Showroom Uherčice

Booking a showroom tour

We will show you a sample hall, the construction up close and the materials we build from. The tour lasts about an hour and there is no obligation.

We will confirm your preferred date or suggest the next available appointment.
We'll get back to you within 24 hours. No spam, no newsletter.
Request a quote

Request a hall quotation

Three steps, two minutes. None of this is binding — the more you tell us, the more accurate the quote you'll get.

  1. 1 Hall parameters
  2. 2 Additional information
  3. 3 Contact
What hall do you need?
Clear height beneath the roof truss.
Hall insulation
We'll get back to you within 24 hours. No spam, no newsletter.